universities.cz

You are here: Home » Apply & Benefit » Student VISA
Sunday, 17 Dec 2017

Student VISA

Since May 2004, the Czech Republic has been a full member of the European Union. International students coming from the EU countries do not need a visa. However, for most nationalities, the student long stay visa (povolení k dlouhodobému pobytu) is required if the stay is planned for more than 90 days. Please look up the detailed information on the student visa procedure at the Czech Embassy/Consulate in your home country. It is impossible to enter the Czech Republic without a valid visa and passport.


Information about VISA policy:http://www.mvcr.cz/mvcren/article/immigration.aspx

You have to submit the following documents for a stay over 90 days:

  1. A travel document
  1. Students will have to adda university confirmation letter to their visa application
  1. A financial agreement or other form of confirmation by your university that you have received a grant, or a confirmation from your bank that you have sufficient financial means to fund your period of study in the Czech Republic
  1. Confirmation of guaranteed accommodation in CR
  1. You might be required to have a health insuarance arranged by a Czech insurance company and submit it when you collect your visa
  1. Confirmation of absence of a criminal record in your home country (This document might be required by the local embassy.)
  1. 2+2 photographs

The Czech Police will process your application and then notify the Consulate that they can issue a visa. This visa will be stamped in your passport. The entire procedure takes 6-8 weeks (including postal deliveries) and you will have to visit the Consulate a second time with your passport. It is no longer possible to pick up your visa in the Czech Republic, and no exceptions can be made! Students who fail to present this visa cannot be registered as students, and do not have access to regular student benefits.


The entire procedure takes approx. 8 weeks.